Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Covington, Georgia

Newton County seat. Covington runs its own electric, gas, water and sewer utilities — plus stormwater and a municipal airport — which is why utility funds dominate the city’s all-funds budget.

$216,980,117
Total budget, all funds — revenues
Every city fund combined, as the city prints the total.
FY2025-2026 · Approved (revised 6/5/2025)
$216,673,455
Total budget, all funds — expenditures
Revenues exceed expenditures by exactly the $306,662 General Fund contingency.
FY2025-2026 · Approved (revised 6/5/2025)
$42,316,519
General Fund total revenues
Includes $14,052,851 of transfers in and $862,170 use of fund balance.
FY2025-2026 · Approved (revised 6/5/2025)
$42,009,857
General Fund department expenditures
Plus the $306,662 General Fund contingency, equals the $42,316,519 General Fund total.
FY2025-2026 · Approved (revised 6/5/2025)
$24,231,559
General Fund actual revenues
GAAP revenues only — transfers are reported separately in the audit (see notes).
FY2025 · Audited actuals
$23,382,746
General Fund unassigned fund balance
At June 30, 2025 — 65% of General Fund expenditures, per the ACFR MD&A.
FY2025 · Audited
$348,670,510
Total net position at June 30, 2025 (audited)
$40,279,263
Combined governmental fund balances at June 30, 2025 (audited)
$55,697,441
Total governmental funds revenues, FY2025 (audited actuals)

Breakdown 1

All funds expenditures by fund

FY2025-2026, Approved (revised 6/5/2025). The three city utility funds — Electric, Water Sewer and Gas — account for $144,225,118 of the $216,673,455 total. Bars are scaled to the largest fund; percentages are each fund’s share of total expenditures.

The General Fund row excludes the $306,662 General Fund contingency; total revenues ($216,980,117) exceed total expenditures by exactly that contingency amount. On the revenue side, every fund’s total equals its expenditure row except the General Fund ($42,316,519).

Source: 2025-2026 Approved Budget (FY2025-2026, Approved — revised 6/5/2025) — cityofcovington.org/ckeditorfiles/files/2025_Finance_FY26_APPROVED_BUDGET.pdf

Breakdown 2

General Fund by department

FY2025-2026, Approved (revised 6/5/2025). Police and Fire together are $21,798,138 — just over half of department spending. Percentages are shares of the $42,009,857 department subtotal.

  • Police$12,488,733
  • Fire Department$9,309,405
  • Street$3,285,111
  • Planning & Zoning$2,145,318
  • Marketing/Communications$1,465,936
  • Financial Administration$1,422,797
  • Engineering$1,310,142
  • Human Resources$1,255,507
  • Data Processing/IT$1,131,461
  • Municipal Court$1,012,781
  • Elected Officials$914,127
  • Meter Readers$882,410
  • Facilities Maintenance$813,872
  • Customer Service$707,020
  • City Manager’s Office$696,593
  • Cemetery & Parks$632,058
  • Transfer out$612,070
  • Auto Shop$596,225
  • Telecommunications$446,622
  • City Clerk’s Office$323,595
  • Safety & Risk Management$291,395
  • Purchasing & Warehouse$266,679
  • Department subtotal$42,009,857
  • General Fund contingency$306,662
  • General Fund total$42,316,519

How the General Fund revenue total is built

FY2025-2026, Approved (revised 6/5/2025). Only about two-thirds of the General Fund total is revenue in the ordinary sense — the rest is transfers in from other funds and a draw on fund balance.

  • Revenue$27,401,498
  • Transfers In$14,052,851
  • Use of fund balance$862,170
  • General Fund total revenues$42,316,519

Source: 2025-2026 Approved Budget (FY2025-2026, Approved — revised 6/5/2025) — cityofcovington.org/ckeditorfiles/files/2025_Finance_FY26_APPROVED_BUDGET.pdf

Breakdown 3

General Fund actual revenues by source

FY2025 audited actuals, from the ACFR. Property taxes are the largest single source at 37.4% of General Fund revenue; taxes of all kinds total $16,039,882. Percentages are shares of the $24,231,559 total.

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 (FY2025, audited actuals) — cityofcovington.org/ckeditorfiles/files/2026_Finance_ACFR_FY2025.pdf

Breakdown 4

General Fund actual expenditures by function

FY2025 audited actuals, from the ACFR. Public safety is 55.7% of everything the General Fund spent. Percentages are shares of the $35,829,456 total.

The General Fund’s $11,597,897 excess of expenditures over revenues was covered by $12,547,089 of net other financing sources (including $10,114,935 transfers in), so fund balance rose $949,192 to $23,886,964.

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 (FY2025, audited actuals) — cityofcovington.org/ckeditorfiles/files/2026_Finance_ACFR_FY2025.pdf

Looking ahead

Next year’s book

FY2026-2027 Proposed: total revenues and total expenditures of $264,367,616 each, and General Fund total revenues of $46,445,998 — from the city’s 2026-2027 Proposed Line-Item Budget. The book’s cover and summary say Proposed even though its filename contains ‘Council Approved.’

Read carefully

Notes & caveats

Provenance

Sources